Pinal County

Pinal.pngPinal County
County Seat: Florence 85132
Created: February 1, 1875
Courthouse: 971 Jason Lopez Circle
Superior Court, Clerk of the Court
1891 Courthouse: 135 N. Pinal Street
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 827, Florence 85132
Board of Supervisors, Clerk of the Board, County Manager, Internal Audit, Citizen Contact
Center, Economic Development, Open Space & Trails
Administrative Building A: 31 N. Pinal
I.T., Human Resources, Finance, Administrative Services, Budget
Administrative Building D: 31 N. Pinal
County Attorney
Administrative Building E: 31 N. Pinal
Assessor, Recorder, Treasurer & Voter Registration
Administrative Building F: 31 N. Pinal
 Air Quality, Building Safety, Emergency Management, Public Works, Community Development, Code Compliance

General Information

  • Area Code 520 and 480
  • Administration 888-431-1311 / 520-509-3555
  • TDD 866-7166
  • Area (total/% private): 5,365 square miles/19% 
  • Population: 462,789 (2019 estimate)
  • Standard email format
  • Board meets Wednesdays at 9:30 a.m.

View the directory of Arizona’s cities and towns. 

SUPERVISORS

DistrictSupervisorPhoneAddress
District 1Email Pete Rios (Vice-Chairman)866-78306118 Catalina Avenue, Mammoth 85618
District 2Email Mike Goodman866-808033622 N. Moutain Vista Boulevard, San Tan Valley 85142
District 3Email Stephen Miller866-7401820 E. Cottonwood Lane, Building A, Casa Grande 85122
District 4Email Anthony Smith (Chairman)866-396041600 W. Smith Enke Road, Suite. Number 128, Maricopa 85138
District 5Email Todd House480-982-0659575 N. Idaho Road, Suite. 101, Apache Junction 85119


COUNTY-WIDE ELECTED OFFICIALS

TitleOfficialPhoneFaxChief Deputy
AssessorEmail Douglas Wolf866-6390866-6353Chief Deputy: Laura Andonie
AttorneyEmail Kent Volkmer866-6274

866-5519Chief Criminal Deputy: David Rodriguez
Chief Civil Deputy: Chris Keller
Clerk of the
Superior Clerk
Email Rebecca Padilla866-5380

866-5385
Chief Deputy: Vacant
RecorderEmail Virginia Ross866-6830

866-6865Chief Deputy: Donna Diaz
School SuperintendentEmail Jill Broussard866-6580

866-6973Chief Deputy: Tonya Taylor
SheriffEmail Mark Lamb866-5133866-5195Chief Deputy: Matt Thomas
TreasurerEmail Michael McCord866-6440866-6450

Chief Deputy: Pat Beckwith

DEPARTMENT HEADS

TitleNamePhone
County ManagerLouis Andersen866-6212
Deputy County ManagerLeo Lew866-6221
Deputy County Manager/ Community DevelopmentHimanshu Patel866-6442
Clerk of the BoardNatasha Kennedy866-6219
AirportJim Petty866-6545
Air QualityMike Sundblom866-6915
Animal Care & ControlAudra Michael866-7605
Economic & Workforce DevelopmentTim Kanavel866-6664
ElectionsMichele Forney866-7550
Emergency ManagementCharles Kmet866-6684
Facilities ManagementArchie Carreon866-6416
Finance & GrantsLevi Gibson866-6404
Fleet ServicesRandon Riffey866-6208
Forensic Medical & Correctional HealthTasha SpearsN/A
Housing AuthorityAdeline Allen866-7201
Human Recourses & Risk ManagementMary Ellen Sheppard866-6231
Juvenile Court ServicesDenise Smith866-7065
Information Technology & CommunicationsSteven Frazier866-6657
Library DistrictDenise Keller866-6558
Management & BudgetAngeline Woods866-6676
Medical ExaminerJohn Hu866-7280
Open Space & TrailsKent Taylor866-6910
Probation - AdultRod McKone866-5600
Public DefenderPaula Cook866-7199

Public Fiduciary

Patricia Espinoza866-7258
Public WorksScott Bender866-7326
Public HealthShauna McIssac866-6461
Water Resources & PolicyLonnie Frost866-6937

 
JUSTICE COURTS

PrecinctJustice of PeaceConstablePhoneFaxAddress
Apache Junction PrecinctEmail Douglas ColemanEmail Ted Gremmel480-982-2921520-866-6153 /
480-694-8595
575 N. Idaho Road, Apache Junction 85119
Casa Grande PrecinctEmail John EllsworthEmail Scott Elliot866-7475866-7404 /
520-840-0949
820 E. Cottonwood Lane, Casa Grande 85122
Central Pinal PrecinctEmail Brett EiseleEmail David Irvin866-7983466-4473 /
480-282-0166
801 N. Main Street, Eloy 85131

P.O. Box 586
Pioneer PrecinctEmail Shaun BabeuEmail Mal Osgood866-7194866-7190 /
520-709-8656
400 S. Central Avenue, Florence 85132

P.O. Box 1818
Western Pinal PrecinctEmail Lyle RiggsEmail Glenn Morrison866-3999866-3990 /
840-5294
19955 N. Wilson Avenue, Maricopa 85139

P.O. Box 201
Copper PrecinctEmail Nancy DischerEmail Mike Sloan866-6950363-9523 /
709-8658
60 E. Main Street, Superior 85173


SUPERIOR COURT 

JudgeNamePhone
Presiding JudgeStephen McCraville866-5417
Associate Presiding JudgeKevin White866-5425
Presiding Family Law JudgeJoseph Georgini866-5497
JudgeBarbra Hazel866-5491
JudgeSteven Fuller866-5576
Presiding Juvenile JudgeDaniel Washburn866-5409
JudgeJason Holmberg866-5407
JudgeKaren Palmer866-5429
JudgeDelia Neal866-5435
JudgeDeLana Fuller866-5491
JudgeRichard Platt866-5491
JudgeLawrence Wharton866-5454
JudgeDwight Callahan866-5572
Presiding Probate JudgeRobert Olson866-5572
JudgePatrick Gard866-5454


View the directory of Arizona’s cities and towns.