Pima County

Pima.png

General Information

Pima County website
County Seat: Tucson 85701
Created: November 9, 1864
Courthouse: 110 W. Congress Street
Superior Court, Clerk of the Court
Administration: 130 W. Congress
Board of Supervisors, Clerk of the Board, County Administration, Elections, Emergency Management, Finance, Risk Management
Consolidated Justice: 240 N. Stone Avenue Court Building
Assessor, Constables, Justices of the Peace, Recorder, Treasurer 
BOA Building: 33 N. Stone Avenue
Public Defender
Health/Welfare: 150 W. Congress
Health Department, Facilities, HR, Information Services
Legal Services: 32 N. Stone Avenue
County Attorney, Legal Defender
Public Works: 201 N. Stone
Wastewater Management, Flood Control, Transportation, Development
Public Health: 3950 S. Country Club
Health Department, Institutional Health, Pima Health System 

  • Area Code 520 
  • Administration 724-9999
  • Fax 724-8489
  • Area (total/% private): 9,187 square miles/13% 
  • Population: 1,047,000 (2019 estimate)
  • Standard Email: first.last@pima.gov
  • Board meets the second and fourth Tuesday at 9:00 a.m.

View the directory of Arizona’s cities and towns

SUPERVISORS 

130 W. Congress Street, 11th Floor, Tucson 85701

DistrictSupervisorPhone
District 1Email Rex Scott724-2738
District 2Email Matt Heinz724-8126
District 3Email Sharon Bronson724-8051
District 4Email Steve Christy724-8094
District 5Email Adelita Grijalva724-8126


COUNTY-WIDE ELECTED OFFICIALS

TitleOfficialPhoneFaxChief DeputyAddress
AssessorEmail Suzanne Droubie724-8172770-4251Chief Deputy: Lon Berg240 N. Stone Avenue,
Tucson 85701
AttorneyEmail Laura Conover740-4255770-5600Chief Deputy: Amelia Cramer
Chief Criminal Deputy: Thomas Weaver
Chief Civil Deputy: Andrew Flagg 
32 N. Stone Avenue,
Tucson 85701
Clerk of the Superior ClerkEmail Gary Harrison724-3201724-3531Chief Deputy: Vacant110 West Congress Street,
Tucson 85701
RecorderEmail Gabriella Cázares-Kelly724-4350623-1785Chief Deputy: Pamela Franklin240 N. Stone Avenue, Tucson 85701
School SuperintendentEmail Dustin Williams724-8451 770-4210Chief Deputy: Deborah Bryson200 N. Stone Avenue,
Tucson, 85701
SheriffEmail Chris Nanos351-4600N/AChief Deputy: Byron Gwaltney1750 E. Benson Highway, Tucson 85714
TreasurerEmail Beth Ford724-8341724-4809Chief Deputy: Steve Ponzo240. N Stone Ave., Tucson 85701

DEPARTMENT HEADS

TitleNamePhone
AdministratorEmail Chuck Huckelberry724-8661
Chief Deputy Jan Lesher724-8661
Deputy County AdministratorFrancisco Garcia724-8661
Deputy County AdministratorCarmine DeBonis Jr724-8661
Assistant County AdministratorWendy Petersen724-8661
Assistant County AdministratorYves Khawam724-8661
Clerk of the BoardJulie Castañeda724-8449
CommunicationsMark Evans724-3334
Community & Economic DevelopmentJan Lesher (Chief Deputy)724-8228
Economic DevelopmentJohn Moffatt724-8450
ElectionsBrad Nelson724-6830
Emergency ManagementN/A724-9300
Environmental QualityUrsula Nelson724-7400
Facilities ManagementN/A724-3085
Finance/Risk DirectorMichelle Campagne724-3126
Fleet ServicesN/A724-2670
Health Department DirectorMarcy Flanagan724-7770
HR DirectorN/A724-8028
IT DirectorDan Hunt724-7580
Justice Court AdministratorLisa Royal724-3510
Juvenile Deputy Court AdministratorTina M. Mattison724-2068
Legal AdvocateKevin M. Burke724-9872
Legal DefenderJames L. Fullin724-5775
Library District DirectorAmber Mathewson594-5650
Medical ExaminerGregory Hess724-8600
Court Appointed Counsel DirectorVerne Hil724-4463
Planning OfficialChris Poirier724-6596
Probation- AdultDavid Sanders724-3800
Probation- JuvenileJennifer Torchia724-2000
ProcurementN/A724-8161
Public Defense Service DirectorDean Brault724-6967
Public DefenderJoel Feinman724-6800
Public FiduciaryPeter Santini724-5454
Public WorksN/A724-8480
Transportation DirectorAna M. Olivares724-6410


JUSTICE COURTS

Phone: 724-3171
240 North Stone Avenue, Tucson, AZ 85701

PrecinctJustice of the PeaceConstable
Precinct 1 Email Adam WattersEmail John Dorer
Precinct 2Email Erica CornejoEmail Esther Gonzalez
Precinct 3 (Ajo)Email John PeckEmail Jose Gonzalez
Precinct 4Email Charlene PesquieraEmail Oscar Vasquez
Precinct 5Email Douglas TaylorEmail Marge Cummings
Precinct 6Email Alexander BallEmail Bennett Bernal
Precinct 7 (Green Valley)Email Ray CarrollEmail Thomas Schenek
Precinct 8Email Susan BacalEmail Kristen Randall
Precinct 9Email Kendrick WilsonEmail George Camacho
Precinct 10Email Vince RobertsEmail Michael Stevenson


SUPERIOR COURT

110 West Congress Street, Tucson 85701

Judges

DivisionJudgePhone

Juvenile

Lisa Abrams

724-3630

Family Law

John Assini

724-8594

Family Law

Renee Bennett

724-3567

Civil

Jeffrey Bergin

724-3527

Criminal

Deborah Bernini

724-3113

Juvenile

Lisa Bibbens

724-8481

Juvenile

Janet Bostwick

724-8690

Criminal

Christopher Browning

724-3875

Juvenile

Jane Butler

724-4416

Criminal, Presiding

Kyle Bryson

724-4215

Criminal

Michael Butler

724-2204

Criminal/Mental Health

Javier Chon-Lopez

724-3620

Family Law

Dean Christoffel

724-3136

Probate

Julia Connors

724-4512

Criminal, Pro Tem

Howard Fell

724-4250

Family Law

Geoffrey Ferlan

724-4472

Criminal, Pro Tem

Teresa Godoy

724-3242

Family

J. Alan Goodwin

724-8169

Civil

Richard Gordon

724-9889

Family Law

Patricia Green

724-8176

Civil

Brenden Griffin

724-3906

Juvenile

Peter Hochuli

724-2726

Juvenile

Kellie Johnson

724-2966

Juvenile

Lori Jones

724-3625

Juvenile

Susan Kettlewell

724-2079

Family Law

Cynthia Kuhn

724-9901

Family Law

Jennifer Langford

724-9891

Probate, Presiding

Kenneth Lee

724-8531

Family Law

Cathleen Linn

724-7684

Criminal, Presiding

Danelle Liwski

724-3686

Criminal

James Marner

724-9055

Juvenile

Scott McDonald

724-4764

Juvenile

Casey McGinley

724-4764

Civil

Leslie Miller

724-9417

Civil, Presiding

D. Douglas Metcalf

724-3708

Criminal, Pro Tem

Kimberley Ortiz

724-3932

Probate

Alyce Pennington

724-4210

Family Law

Deborah Pratte

724-9376

Juvenile, Presiding

Kathleen Quigley

724-4485

Criminal/Civil

Scott Rash

724-8045

Criminal/Civil

Lee Ann Roads

724-4370

Family Law

Gilbert Rosales Jr

724-2997

Family Law, Presiding

Greg Sakall

724-8301

Juvenile

Laurie SanAngelo

724-3385

Juvenile

Ken Sanders

724-3115

Family Law

Helena Seymour

724-3645

Civil

Paul Tang

724-3001

Juvenile

Joan Wagener

724-9910

Criminal

Catherine Woods

724-9897

Juvenile

Wayne E. Yehling

724-9894

View the directory of Arizona’s cities and towns