Navajo County

Seal of Navajo County

Navajo County

County Seat: Holbrook 86025
Created:  March 21, 1895
County Complex: 100 E. Code Talkers Drive/S. Highway 77, PO Box 668

General Information

SUPERVISORS

100 E. Code Talkers Drive/S. Highway 77  

DistrictSupervisorPhone
District 1Email Lee Jack524-4051
District 2Email Jesse Thompson (Chairman)524-4056
District 3Email Jason Whitting524-4043
District 4Email Daryl Seymore524-4000
District 5Email Dawnafe Whitesinger532-6220


COUNTY-WIDE ELECTED OFFICIALS

All county offices are located at the County Complex, unless noted otherwise.

TitleOfficialPhoneFaxDeputy
AssessorEmail Cammy Darris524-4095 524-4291Chief Deputy: Marlene Sample 
AttorneyEmail Brad Carlyon524-4026524-4276 Chief Deputy: Joel Reuchel 
Clerk of the
Superior Clerk
Email Deanne Romo524-4185524-4261Chief Deputy: Marc Russell 
RecorderEmail Michael Sample524-4190524-4308 Chief Deputy: Lilene Sanchez 
School Supt.Email Jalyn Gerlich524-4204524-4209Chief Deputy:  Margarita Mike
SheriffEmail David Clouse524-4785524-4773

Chief Deputy: Ernie Garcia
1100 South Street, Globe, Arizona  85502

TreasurerEmail Kari Lopez524-4165524-4211Chief Deputy: Olivia Todd


DEPARTMENT HEADS

TitleNamePhone
County ManagerGlenn Kephart524-4112
Assistant County ManagerBryan Layton524-4053
Clerk of the BoardMelissa Buckley524-4153
Economic & Workforce DevelopmentPaul Watson524-4053
ElectionsRayleen Richards524-4062
Emergency ManagementCatrina Jenkins524-4066
Facilities ManagementBret Starns524-4125
Finance DirectorPaige Peterson524-4343
GIS ManagerRyan Taylor524-4116
Health ServicesJeffrey Lee524-4750
Human ResourcesEric Scott524-4032
Library DistrictMaeella Flanders524-4744
Planning/ZoningDavid Whittaker524-4119
Probation OfficerShanda Breed524-4128
Public DefenderMariclare Hannah524-4072
Public FiduciaryNorman Turley524-4353
Public WorksJohn Osgood524-4100
Risk ManagerHuman Resource Director524-4033
Tribal Government Relations DirectorAlberto Peshlakai524-4045


JUSTICE COURTS 

PrecinctJustice of the PeaceConstablePhoneFaxAddress
Holbrook PrecinctEmail Evelyn MarezEmail Phyllis Romo524-4720524-4725121 West Buffalo, Holbrook 86025
P.O. Box 366
Kayenta PrecinctEmail Susie NelsonEmail Elizbeth Whitehorne-Benally697-3522

697-35281.5 miles east of Highway 163 and Jct. 160
Pinetop-Lakeside PrecinctEmail David WidmaierEmail Greg Sharp368-6200
207-4998
368-86741630 E. White Mountain Blvd., Pinetop 85935
P.O. Box 2020
Show Low PrecinctEmail Shirley PattersonEmail Scott Tipton532-6030
205-8148
532-6035620 East McNeil, Show Low 85901
Snowflake PrecinctEmail Fred PetersonEmail Samuel Grimes536-4141536-3511145 South Main Street, Suite D, Snowflake 85937
Winslow PrecinctEmail B.J. LittleEmail Suzanne Smith289-6840
587-2377
289-6847605 E. Third Street, Winslow 86047
P.O. Box 808 

SUPERIOR COURT

DivisionJudgePhone
Division 1Ralph Hatch524-4213
Division 2 Robert Higgins524-4217
Division 3Dale Nielson524-4220
Division 4Michala Ruechel524-4159
Family Law CommissionerJon Saline524-4042
AdministratorMarla Randall524-4223

 For the directory of Arizona’s cities and towns: