Navajo County

Seal of Navajo County

Navajo County

County Seat: Holbrook 86025
Created:  March 21, 1895
County Complex: 100 E. Code Talkers Drive/S. Highway 77, PO Box 668

General Information

SUPERVISORS 100 E. Code Talkers Drive/S. Highway 77  

DistrictRepresentativePhone
District 1Email LEE JACK SR524-4051
District 2Email JESSE THOMPSON (Chair)524-4056
District 3Email JASON WHITTING524-4043
District 4Email STEVEN WILLIAMS (Vice-Chair)524-4000
District 5Email DAWNAFE WHITESINGER532-6220

COUNTY-WIDE ELECTED OFFICIALS

All county offices are located at the County Complex, unless noted otherwise.

TitleOfficialPhoneFaxDeputy
AssessorEmail CAMMY DARRIS524-4095 524-4291Chief Deputy: Marlene Sample 
AttorneyEmail BRAD CARLYON524-4026524-4276 Chief Deputy: Joel Reuchel 
Clerk of the
 Superior Clerk
Email DEANNE ROMO524-4185524-4261Chief Deputy: Marc Russell 
RecorderEmail DORIS CLARK524-4190524-4308 Chief Deputy: Lilene Sanchez 
School Supt.Email JALYN GERLICH524-4204524-4209Chief Deputy:  Lannie Gillespie
SheriffEmail DAVID CLOUSE524-4785524-4773

Chief Deputy: Ernie Garcia
1100 South Street, Globe, Arizona  85502

TreasurerEmail DEBRA KESTER524-4165524-4211Chief Deputy: Kari Lopez

DEPARTMENT HEADS

TitleNamePhone
County ManagerGlenn Kephart524-4112
County Manager- AssistantBryan Layton524-4053
Clerk of the BoardMelissa Buckley524-4153
Economic & Workforce Development DirectorPaul Watson524-4053
Elections DirectorRayleen Richards524-4062
Emergency ManagementCatrina Jenkins524-4066
Finance DirectorPaige Peterson524-4343
GIS ManagerRyan Taylor524-4116
Health Services DirectorJeffrey Lee524-4750
HR DirectorEric Scott524-4032
Library DistrictGeneva Durkee524-4745
Planning/ZoningDavid Whittaker524-4119
Probation Officer—AdultJason Cash524-4128
Probation Officer—JuvenileAmo Hall524-4139
Public DefenderMariclare Hannah
524-4072
Public FiduciaryNorman Turley
524-4353
Public WorksJohn Osgood
524-4100
Risk ManagerEric Scott524-4033
Tribal Government Relations DirectorAlberto Peshlakai
524-4045


JUSTICE COURTS 

PrecinctJustice of the PeaceConstablePhoneFaxAddress
Holbrook PrecinctEmail EVELYN MAREZEmail PHYLLIS ROMO524-4720524-4725121 West Buffalo, Holbrook 86025
P.O. Box 366
Kayenta PrecinctEmail SUSIE NELSONEmail ELIZABETH WHITEHORNE- BENALLY697-3522

697-35281.5 miles east of Highway 163 and Jct. 160
Pinetop-Lakeside PrecinctDAVID WIDMAIEREmail GREG SHARP368-6200
207-4998
368-86741630 E. White Mountain Blvd., Pinetop 85935
P.O. Box 2020
Show Low PrecinctEmail STEPHEN PRICEEmail SCOTT TIPTON532-6030
205-8148
532-6035620 East McNeil, Show Low 85901
Snowflake PrecinctEmail FRED PETERSONEmail SAMMUEL GRIMES536-4141536-3511145 South Main Street, Suite D, Snowflake 85937
Winslow PrecinctEmail B.J. LITTLESUZANNE SMITH289-6840
587-2377
289-6847605 E. Third Street, Winslow 86047
P.O. Box 808 

SUPERIOR COURT 

DivisionNamePhone
Division 1
Ralph Hatch524-4213
Division 2 Robert Higgins524-4217
Division 3
Dale Nielson524-4220
Division 4
Michala Ruechel
524-4159
AdministratorMarla Randall
524-4223



 For the directory of Arizona's cities and towns: